Privacy Statement

Privacy is Important to Us

Information We Collect

To provide the best possible services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. We use these details for newsletters, laybys, gift vouchers, phone orders and internet online shop orders. Privacy law allows Melbourne Bowls Centre to collect personal information about you directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Melbourne Bowls Centre. If you choose to with hold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require, should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.


Using the Information Securely

All of the personal information that we ask for is generally used for the specific purpose of providing a service to you. For example; name and contact address for a layby or card number for a credit card transaction or name, contact details and e-mail address for an online shop transaction.

We do not use or share personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell personal information to other organisations. However we may disclose personal information when cooperating with agencies performing law enforcement functions, where this is Melbourne Bowls Centre's legal obligation to disclose.


Melbourne Bowls Centre Online Shop

We make sure that all of the information supplied to us in the Melbourne Bowls Centre Online Shop is protected. Our website is using 128 bit SSL encryption for protection of all of the information that you may supply us with concerning an online transaction. You will notice that once a card number and the majority of your personal details are asked for the page is displayed as "https", which means that it is a secure page and is using the encryption to keep your details secure.


Links to Other Sites

You are able to access external websites through our links page that we have provided for your interest. The other websites that we have provided links to are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.


Access to Personal Information

Requests may be made for the details and personal information relating to you held by Melbourne Bowls Centre, by writing to us at Melbourne Bowls Centre, 70 Bell Street, Heidelberg Heights, Victoria 3081. Melbourne Bowls Centre will try to respond within 14 days, provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Privacy Act. Suitable identification will be required before details are released.


Contact Us:
Melbourne Bowls Centre, 320 Darebin Road, Fairfield, Victoria 3078
ph: 03 9488 0488
fax: 03 9488 0401
info@melbournebowls.com.au